VII. Alabama Lien Law
[…] The writer is not aware of any Alabama case addressing the question. However, considering that Alabama courts have extended lien coverage to interest and attorney fees, if the lien claimant’s contract unambiguously provides for such items, the claimant could argue that the lien should cover consequential damages.

  2. Types of Liens:

    The Alabama Mechanics Lien Statute provides for two types of liens: an “unpaid balance” and a “full price” lien.

    1. Unpaid Balance Lien:

      Alabama Code § 35-11-210 provides for an unpaid balance lien as follows:

      Every mechanic, person, firm or corporation who shall do or perform any work, or labor upon, or furnish any material, fixture, engine, boiler, waste disposal service and equipment or machinery, for any building or improvement on land, or for repairing, altering or beautifying the same, under or by virtue of any contract with the owner or proprietor thereof, or his agent, architect, trustee, contractor or subcontractors, upon complying with the provisions of this division, shall have a lien therefore on such building or improvements on land on which the same is situated…A lien shall extend only to the amount of any unpaid balance due the contractor by the owner or proprietor, and the employees and materialmen shall also have a lien on the unpaid balance.

    2. Full Price Lien.

      Alabama Code § 35-11-210 also provides for a full price lien as follows: